CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 802314

Mr. Jimmy Chen
Greentex Company
5-20 17 Street
Fair Lawn, NJ 07410

RE: The tariff classification of reclosable plastic bags from China.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated September 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a reclosable polyethylene bag with an integral extruded ("ZIPLOC" type) closure. The bags will be imported in sizes ranging from 1 inch square to 14 inches square. The applicable subheading for those bags with no single side exceeding 75 mm in length will be 3923.21.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, reclosable, with integral extruded closure, with no single side exceeding 75 mm in length. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for those bags with at least one side exceeding 75 mm in length will be 3923.21.0019, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, reclosable, with integral extruded closure, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements for importations of these plastic bags.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport